KOÇ UNIVERSITY PRIVACY NOTICE ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA IN THE SCOPE OF ONLINE EDUCATION ACTIVITIES

Platforms that serve online education purpose are used in order to provide online education both in emergency situations that require the protection of public and individual health, such as a pandemic/epidemic and in normal times in cases where courses are expected to be conducted completely or partially online in accordance with the legislation of YÖK (Higher Education Council of Turkey). With this Privacy Notice information is given regarding the personal data processing processes that take place during the use of the platforms in question, as well as the intellectual property principles on the materials uploaded to these platforms.

Definitions

Personal data: means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person,

Processing of personal data: means any operation which is performed on personal data, wholly or partially by automated means or non-automated means which provided  that form part of a data filing system, such as collection, recording, storage, protection, alteration, adaptation, disclosure, transfer, retrieval, making available for collection, categorization, preventing the use thereof, 

User: Natural persons such as academics, technical and administrative staff and students, who use online platforms,

KVKK: Data Protection Law No. 6698,

Data Controller: means the natural or legal person who determines the purposes and means of processing personal data and is responsible for the establishment and management of the data filing system.

  

a) Data Controller and Joint Data Controllship

The platforms used to provide online education have the title of “joint” data controller with the University in terms of service providing. You can get detailed information about the relevant platform from which the University is served, what the personal data is processed by the platform, how and for what purposes the personal data are processed and with which parties it is shared from the relevant platform's Privacy Policy. In accordance with the data protection legislation to which the platform and the University are subject, obligations such as obtaining explicit consent from platform users and warning users that their personal data are being processed are fulfilled by the online platform. You can find detailed information about the data protection obligations shared between the parties as data controller and fulfilled by the platform in the relevant platform's Privacy Policy. This Privacy Notice aims to inform the users of the joint data controllers "only" about the personal data processing process and scope of the University. In accordance with the KVKK, your personal data can be processed by Koc University (“Institution” or “University”) as the data controller within the scope described below.


b) Purpose of Processing Personal Data and Legal Reason

Your collected personal data are processed by the academic and/or administrative units of our University to provide online education services. Personal data processing activity for the purpose of providing education is based on Article 42 of the Constitution and the legislation of YÖK (KVKK art. 5 / f.2, a). From this point; processing stipulated in the laws in the KVKK art.5 (YÖK legislation, KVKK art.5 / f.2, a), the execution of the education obligation, which is one of the primary and most basic legal obligations of educational institutions arising from the Constitution and YÖK legislation (KVKK art.5 / For users who are trained with f.2, ç), the establishment, use and protection of the rights arising from the relevant legislation (KVKK art. 5 / f.2, e) is based on the processing conditions.

Detailed information about the other purposes of processing your personal data by the University; can be found at the Koç University Personal Data Protection and Processing Policy at www.ku.edu.tr.


c) Personal Data Processed

Although personal data processed in online education platforms vary according to the relevant platform and user preference, in general:

Identity information: name, surname, username, anonymous user

Visual and Audio Data: user questions and & or comments in video, audio, image, chat boxes

In online trainings in undergraduate and graduate programs, it is not possible to participate in the training with a nick name or as an anonymous user, as it is mandatory to determine who the trainee is in accordance with YÖK legislation. In other online trainings (such as open seminars, conferences, etc.), it is possible for users to participate in the training with pseudonym data or anonymously. Depending on the internet connection speed, it is possible for the user to participate in the training with video or voice only. Since it is necessary to prove that online education is given in undergraduate and graduate programs in accordance with the YÖK legislation, the trainings are recorded. Before online education starts, the platform informs and warns the users about these issues and receives their explicit consent when necessary.


ç) To Whom and For What Purpose the Processed Personal Data Can Be Transferred

Your collected personal data may be processed for the purpose specified in article (b) of this Privacy Notice and limited to the purposes specified in Koç University Personal Data Protection and Processing Policy at www.ku.edu.tr and as specified in Article 8 of the KVKK within the framework of the terms;

- with the relevant online platform provider with whom we are in a contractual relationship,

- To legally authorized public institutions such as YÖK and prosecutors&courts can be transferred.


d) Method and Legal Reason for Collecting Personal Data

Your personal data can be collected electronically by our University for the legal reasons stated in articles (b) and (ç) above, within the scope of the legal relationship you have established with the University, through the relevant online platform/s from which we receive service;

- Based on your explicit consent for the registration of online education (KVKK art.5 / f.2, a)

- In order to fulfill our obligation to provide education services within the specified scope arising from the Constitution and YÖK legislation (KVKK Art.5 / f.2, a, ç)

- Within the framework of the legal relationship you have established with the university to obtain education services, for the establishment, use and protection of your education right (KVKK art.5 / f.2, e)


e) Transfer of Personal Data and Storage Period

Your personal data processed within the scope and purpose specified in this text are stored in cloud computing systems of domestic and / or foreign online platform service providers from which we receive service. For detailed information on this issue, the Privacy Policy of the relevant platform can be viewed. Although the personal data processed by online platform service providers are specified in the Privacy Policy, the data storage period of the University differs in accordance with YÖK legislation. These records are kept for 2 years in accordance with the YÖK Standard File Plan (Retention Period) in order to prove that online courses are delivered and to be submitted for examination in YÖK audits.


f) Data Subject Rights According to Article 11 of the KVKK

As data subject, you can send your requests regarding your rights to kisiselverilerim@ku.edu.tr via your e-mail address registered in our system and with other methods specified in the Application Form on [www.ku.edu.tr]. Depending on the nature of your request, our university will conclude your request free of charge as soon as possible and within thirty days at the latest. However, if the transaction requires an additional cost, the fee in the tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board will be charged by our university. In this context, data subject has following rights:

a) to learn whether his/her personal data are processed or not,

b) to demand for information as to if his/her personal data have been processed,

c) to learn the purpose of the processing of his/her personal data and whether these personal data are used in compliance with the purpose,

ç) to know the third parties to whom his personal data are transferred in country or abroad,

d) to request the rectification of the incomplete or inaccurate data, if any,

e) to request the erasure or destruction of his/her personal data under the conditions referred to in Article 7,

f) to request reporting of the operations carried out pursuant to sub-paragraphs (d) and (e) to third parties to whom his/her personal data have been transferred,

g) to object to the occurrence of a result against the person himself/herself by analyzing the data processed solely through automated systems,

ğ) to claim compensation for the damage arising from the unlawful processing of his/her personal data.


g) Copyright Notice on Materials Uploaded to Online Platforms for Educational Purposes

The synchronous sessions are recorded (audiovisual recordings). The students are not required to keep their cameras on during class.

The audio-visual recordings, presentations, readings, and any other works offered under the course materials aim to support remote and/or online learning. They are provided only for the personal use of the students. Further use of course materials other than the personal and educational purposes as defined in this disclaimer, such as making copies, reproductions, replications, submission and sharing on different platforms including the digital ones or commercial usage are strictly prohibited and illegal.

The persons violating the above-mentioned prohibitions can be subject to the administrative, civil, and criminal sanctions under the Law on Higher Education No. 2547, the By-Law on Disciplinary Matters of Higher Education Students, the Law on Intellectual Property No. 5846, the Criminal Law No. 5237, the Law on Obligations No. 6098, and any other relevant legislation.

The academic expressions, views, and discussions in the course materials including the audio-visual recordings fall within the scope of the freedom of science and art.

***

 

KOÇ ÜNİVERSİTESİ ONLINE EĞİTİM FAALİYETLERİ KAPSAMINDA KİŞİSEL VERİLERİN İŞLENMESİNE İLİŞKİN AYDINLATMA METNİ


Gerek pandemi/epidemi gibi kamusal ve bireysel sağlığının korunmasını gerektiren olağanüstü hallerde gerek normal zamanlarda YÖK mevzuatına istinaden derslerin tamamen veya kısmen online yürütülmesi öngörülen durumlarda, online eğitimin verilebilmesi için bu amaca hizmet eden platformlar kullanılmaktadır. İşbu Aydınlatma Metni ile söz konusu platformların kullanımı sırasında gerçekleşen kişisel veri işleme süreçlerine ve ayrıca bu platformlara yüklenen materyaller üzerindeki fikri mülkiyet esaslarına ilişkin olarak bilgi verilmektedir.


Tanımlar

Kişisel veri: Kimliği belirli veya belirlenebilir gerçek kişiye ilişkin her türlü bilgiyi,

Kişisel verilerin işlenmesi: Kişisel verilerin tamamen veya kısmen otomatik olan ya da herhangi bir veri kayıt sisteminin parçası olmak kaydıyla otomatik olmayan yollarla elde edilmesi, kaydedilmesi, depolanması, muhafaza edilmesi, değiştirilmesi, yeniden düzenlenmesi, açıklanması, aktarılması, devralınması, elde edilebilir hâle getirilmesi, sınıflandırılması ya da kullanılmasının engellenmesi gibi veriler üzerinde gerçekleştirilen her türlü işlemi,

Kullanıcı: Online platfomları kullanan akademisyen, teknik ve idari personel, öğrenci gibi gerçek kişileri,

KVKK: 6698 Sayılı Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu’nu,

Veri Sorumlusu: Kişisel verilerin işleme amaçlarını ve vasıtalarını belirleyen, veri kayıt sisteminin kurulmasından ve yönetilmesinden sorumlu olan gerçek veya tüzel kişiyi,   

  

a) Veri Sorumlusu ve Birlikte Veri Sorumlusu

Online eğitim yapılabilmesi amacıyla kullanılan platformlar, hizmetin sunumu açısından Üniversite ile “birlikte” veri sorumlusu sıfatını taşımaktadır. Üniversite tarafından hizmet alınan ilgili platformun ne olduğu, platform tarafından işlenen kişisel verilerin neler olduğu, kişisel verilerin nasıl ve hangi amaçlarla işlendiği ve hangi taraflarla paylaşıldığına ilişkin detaylı bilgiyi ilgili platformun Gizlilik Politikası metninden inceleyebilirsiniz. Platformun ve Üniversite’nin tabi olduğu veri koruması mevzuatı uyarınca, platform kullanıcılarından açık rıza alınması, kullanıcılara kişisel verilerinin işlendiğine ilişkin uyarıların yapılması şeklindeki yükümlülükler hizmet alınan platform tarafından gerçekleştirilmektedir. Birlikte veri sorumlusu sıfatıyla taraflar arasında paylaşılan veri koruması yükümlülüklerinden platform tarafından yerine getirilenlere ilişkin detaylı bilgiye ilgili platformun Gizlilik Politikası metninden ulaşabilirsiniz. İşbu Aydınlatma Metni birlikte veri sorumlularından “sadece” Üniversite’nin kişisel veri işleme süreç ve kapsamı hakkında kullanıcıları bilgilendirmeyi amaçlamaktadır.   6698 sayılı Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu (“6698 sayılı Kanun”) uyarınca, kişisel verileriniz; veri sorumlusu olarak Koç Üniversitesi (“Kurum” veya “Üniversite”) ve tarafından aşağıda açıklanan kapsamda işlenebilecektir.

 

b) Kişisel Verilerin Hangi Amaçla İşleneceği ve Hukuki Sebep

Toplanan kişisel verileriniz, Üniversitemizin akademik ve/veya idari birimleri tarafından online eğitim hizmeti sunulabilmesi amacıyla işlenmektedir.  Eğitim sunulması amacıyla gerçekleşen kişisel veri işleme faaliyeti Anayasa madde 42 ve YÖK mevzuatına dayanmaktadır (KVKK md. 5/f.2,a). Bu açıdan;  KVKK md.5’teki kanunlarda öngörülme (YÖK mevzuati, KVKK md. 5/f.2,a), eğitim kurumlarının Anayasa ve YÖK mevzuatından kaynaklanan birincil ve en temel hukuki yükümlülüklerinden olan eğitim ve oögrenim verme yükümlülüğünün icrası (KVKK md. 5/f.2,ç)  ile eğitim alan kullanıcılar icin yine ilgili mevzuattan kaynaklanan haklarin tesisi, kullanılmasi ve korunması (KVKK md. 5/f.2,e) işleme şartlarına dayanmaktadır.

Kişisel verilerinizin Üniversite tarafından diğer işlenme amaçları konusunda detaylı bilgilere; www.ku.edu.tr adresinde yer alan Koç Üniversitesi Kişisel Verilerin Korunması ve İşlenmesi Politikası’ndan ulaşabilirsiniz.

 

c) İşlenen Kişisel Veriler

Online eğitim platformlarında işlenen kişisel veriler, ilgili platforma ve kullanıcı tercihine göre farklılık göstermekle birlikte genel olarak:

Kimlik bilgisi: ad, soyad, kullanıcı adı, anonim kullanıcı

Görsel ve İşitsel Veri: video, ses, resim, sohbet kutularında yer alan kullanıcı soru ve&veya yorumları

Lisans ve lisansüstü programlarındaki online eğitimlerde, YÖK mevzuatı gereği eğitim alanın kim olduğunun tespiti zorunlu olduğu için, kullanıcı adı veya anonim kullanıcı olarak eğitime katılmak mümkün değildir. Bunun dışında kalan online eğitimlerde (örneğin; herkese açık seminer, konferans gibi) kullanıcıların takma adlı veri veya anonim olarak eğitime katılması mümkündür. İnternet bağlantı hızına bağlı olarak kullanıcının eğitime görüntü ile katılması mümkün olduğu gibi, sadece sesle de katılması mümkündür. Lisans ve lisansüstü programlarda online eğitim verildiğinin de YÖK mevzuatı uyarınca kanıtlanması gerektiği için, eğitimler kayıt altına alınmaktadır. Online eğitim başlamadan önce hizmet alınan platform, kullanıcıları bu konularda bilgilendirip uyarmakta ve gereken hallerde açık rızalarını almaktadır.   


ç) İşlenen Kişisel Verilerin Kimlere ve Hangi Amaçla Aktarılabileceği

Toplanan kişisel verileriniz, işbu aydınlatma metninin (b) maddesinde belirtilen amaçile www.ku.edu.tr adresinde yer alan Koç Üniversitesi Kişisel Verilerin Korunması ve İşlenmesi Politikası’nda belirtilen amaçlarla sınırlı olarak ve 6698 sayılı Kanun’un 8. maddesinde belirtilen kişisel veri işleme şartları çerçevesinde;

- Hizmet aldığımız sözleşme ilişkisi içinde bulunduğumuz ilgili online platform sağlayıcı ile,

- YÖK ve savcılık&mahkeme gibi kanunen yetkili kamu kurumlarına

aktarılabilecektir.


d) Kişisel Veri Toplamanın Yöntemi ve Hukuki Sebebi

Kişisel verileriniz Üniversitemiz tarafından yukarıda (b) ve (ç) maddelerinde belirtilen hukuki sebeplerle, Üniversite ile kurduğunuz hukuki ilişki kapsamında, hizmet aldığımız ilgili online platform(lar) aracılığıyla elektronik ortamda,

- Online eğitimin kayıt altına alınmasına verdiğiniz açık rızaya istinaden (KVKK md. 5/f.2,a)

- Anayasa ve YÖK mevzuatından kaynaklanan ve belirtilen kapsamda eğitim hizmeti sunma yükümlülüğümüzün yerine getirilmesi amacıyla (KVKK md. 5/f.2,a,ç)  

- Üniversite ile kurduğunuz eğitim hizmeti alma hukuki ilişkisi çerçevesinde, eğitim hakkınızın tesisi, kullanılması ve korunması amacıyla (KVKK md. 5/f.2,e)

hukuki sebeplerine istinaden toplanmaktadır.   

 

e) Kişisel Veri Aktarımı ve Saklama Süresi

İşbu metinde belirtilen amaç ve kapsamda işlenen kişisel verileriniz, hizmet aldığımız yerli ve/veya yabancı online platform hizmet sağlayıcılara ait bulut bilişim sistemlerinde saklanmaktadır. Bu konuda detaylı bilgi için ilgili platformun Gizlilik Politikası incelenebilir. Online platform hizmet sağlayıcıların işledikleri kişisel verileri Gizlilik Politikalarında belirtilmiş olsa da, YÖK mevzuatı gereği Üniversite’nin veri saklama süresi farklılık göstermektedir. Online ders yapıldığının kanıtlanması ve YÖK denetimlerinde incelemeye sunulabilmesi amacıyla bu kayıtlar, YÖK Standart Dosya Planı (Saklama Süreli) uyarınca 2 yıl süre ile saklanmaktadır.


f) Kişisel Veri Sahibinin 6698 sayılı Kanun’un 11. Maddesinde Sayılan Haklarınız

Kişisel veri sahipleri olarak, haklarınıza ilişkin taleplerinizi [www.ku.edu.tr] yer alan Başvuru Formu’nda belirtilen yöntemlerle ve ayrıca sistemimizde kayıtlı e-posta adresiniz üzerinden kisiselverilerim@ku.edu.tr adresine göndereceğiniz e-posta ile kullanabilirsiniz.  Üniversitemiz talebinizi niteliğine göre talebi en kısa sürede ve en geç otuz gün içinde ücretsiz olarak sonuçlandıracaktır. Ancak, işlemin ayrıca bir maliyeti gerektirmesi hâlinde, Üniversitemiz tarafından Kişisel Verileri Koruma Kurulunca belirlenen tarifedeki ücret alınacaktır. Bu kapsamda kişisel veri sahipleri, veri sorumlusuna başvurarak kendisiyle ilgili;

a) Kişisel veri işlenip işlenmediğini öğrenme,

b) Kişisel verileri işlenmişse buna ilişkin bilgi talep etme,

c) Kişisel verilerin işlenme amacını ve bunların amacına uygun kullanılıp kullanılmadığını öğrenme,

ç) Yurt içinde veya yurt dışında kişisel verilerin aktarıldığı üçüncü kişileri bilme,

d) Kişisel verilerin eksik veya yanlış işlenmiş olması hâlinde bunların düzeltilmesini isteme,

e) 7 nci maddede öngörülen şartlar çerçevesinde kişisel verilerin silinmesini veya yok edilmesini isteme,

f) (d) ve (e) bentleri uyarınca yapılan işlemlerin, kişisel verilerin aktarıldığı üçüncü kişilere bildirilmesini isteme,

g) İşlenen verilerin münhasıran otomatik sistemler vasıtasıyla analiz edilmesi suretiyle kişinin kendisi aleyhine bir sonucun ortaya çıkmasına itiraz etme,

ğ) Kişisel verilerin kanuna aykırı olarak işlenmesi sebebiyle zarara uğraması hâlinde zararın giderilmesini talep etme, haklarına sahiptir.


g) Online Platformlara Eğitim Amaçlı Yüklenen Materyallerle ilgili FSEK bilgilendirmesi

Canlı dersler, sesli ve görüntülü olarak kayıt edilmektedir. Öğrenciler, ders boyunca kameralarını açmak zorunda değildir.,

Ders materyalleri olarak sunulan sesli ve görüntülü ders kayıtları, yansılar, okuma parçaları ve diğer tüm eserler uzaktan / online öğrenmeyi destekleme amaçlıdır.  Ders materyalleri, yalnızca öğrencilerin kişisel kullanımına sunulmuştur. Materyallerin bu amaç ve kapsam dışında herhangi bir şekilde kullanımı, özellikle kopyalanması, çoğaltılması, başkalarıyla ya da dijital dahil farklı platformlarda paylaşılması veya ticari biçimde kullanımı hukuka aykırıdır ve kesinlikle yasaktır.

Yukarıdaki esaslara aykırı davranan kişiler hakkında 2547 sayılı Yüksek Öğretim Kanunu, Yükseköğretim Kurumları Öğrenci Disiplin Yönetmeliği, 5846 sayılı Fikir ve Sanat Eserleri Kanunu, 5237 sayılı Türk Ceza Kanunu, 6098 sayılı Türk Borçlar Kanunu ve ilgili diğer mevzuatta çeşitli hukuki, cezai ve idari yaptırımlar öngörülmüştür.

Sözlü ve görüntülü kayıtlar dahil ders materyallerinde ileri sürülen akademik düşünce ve görüş açıklamaları ile tüm akademik tartışmalar bilim ve sanat özgürlüğü kapsamındadır.


Related Content

There is no content with the specified labels